Now at 2,450 Businesses

Ontariofresh.ca

Privacy Policy

We value the privacy of personal information provided by you to our organization.

We shall only collect the personal information that we require to fulfill our obligations to you, and our funders.

We shall use and share personal information only for the purpose stated when it was provided to us by you, or with your agreement.

We will store personal information securely to prevent unauthorized use.  We will destroy personal information when we no longer need it.

You may, on request, have access to any personal information about you that we have.  We will correct any errors in personal information that you bring to our attention.  Our privacy officer will ensure that we follow the principles of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.  He/she will receive and follow up on any inquiries or complaints about how we collect, use, and share personal information.

I understand that the Friends of the Greenbelt Foundation and the Greenbelt Fund are gathering personal information and other information for the purpose of assisting Ontario growers and producers to tell the public about their crops/farm products and to help buyers and distributors of food to locate Ontario’s growers and producers.

By applying for the right to use the Ontariofresh.ca website, I agree to  the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy.

I give consent to the Friends of the Greenbelt Foundation and the Greenbelt Fund to collect, use, and disclose to the public the personal and other information I provide to it through the Ontariofresh.ca website to develop and maintain a searchable, publicly accessible, online database of growers/producers, buyers, distributors, and others with a stake in Ontario’s agricultural sector.

Collection of your Personal Information

Through registration on the Ontariofresh.ca website , the Friends of the Greenbelt Foundation and the Greenbelt Fund collect personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number, and detailed information about your business with the purpose of creating a publically searchable profile on the Ontariofresh.ca website. Through the Ontariofresh.ca Web Site, Friends of the Greenbelt Foundation and the Greenbelt Fund may also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postal code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Friends of the Greenbelt Foundation and the Greenbelt Fund through the Ontariofresh.ca website. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by Friends of the Greenbelt Foundation and the Greenbelt Fund for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Ontariofresh.ca Web site.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Ontariofresh.ca public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: Friends of the Greenbelt Foundation and the Greenbelt Fund do not read any of your private online communications.

Friends of the Greenbelt Foundation and the Greenbelt Fund encourage you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from Ontariofresh.ca so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. Friends of the Greenbelt Foundation and the Greenbelt Fund are not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of the Ontariofresh.ca Web Site and it.

Use of your Personal Information

Friends of the Greenbelt Foundation and the Greenbelt Fund collect and uses your personal information to operate the Ontariofresh.ca Web site and deliver the services offered by the Web Site. Information you provide to the website is intended to be made available to the public, and/or to other registrants. Friends of the Greenbelt Foundation and the Greenbelt Fund also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Friends of the Greenbelt Foundation and the Greenbelt Fund and their affiliates. Friends of the Greenbelt Foundation and the Greenbelt Fund may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered by the Ontariofresh.ca Web Site.

Friends of the Greenbelt Foundation and the Greenbelt Fund do not sell, rent or lease its member lists to third parties.. Friends of the Greenbelt Foundation and the Greenbelt Fund may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Friends of the Greenbelt Foundation and the Greenbelt Fund, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Friends of the Greenbelt Foundation and the Greenbelt Fund do not collect, use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations

Friends of the Greenbelt Foundation and the Greenbelt Fund keep track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit within the Ontariofresh.ca Web Site, in order to determine what Ontariofresh.ca services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Ontariofresh.ca to members whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Your Information Choices

The Account Settings section of the Ontariofresh.ca Web Site will allow you to review, enhance or edit your personal information through your personal profile page, control the messages you receive from the Ontariofresh.ca Web Site and the Friends of the Greenbelt Foundation and the Greenbelt Fund as well as other Users and how these messages are sent.  You can change your settings at any time and also tell us to delete your profile from Ontariofresh.ca.

Use of Cookies

The Ontariofresh.ca Web site uses "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies.

Changes to this Statement

Friends of the Greenbelt Foundation and the Greenbelt Fund will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Friends of the Greenbelt Foundation and the Greenbelt Fund encourage you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Friends of the Greenbelt Foundation and the Greenbelt Fund are protecting your information.

Contact Information

Friends of the Greenbelt Foundation and the Greenbelt Fund welcome your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Friends of the Greenbelt Foundation and the Greenbelt Fund have not adhered to this Statement, please contact Friends of the Greenbelt Foundation at info@ontariofresh.ca. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.


Our Mission

Ontariofresh.ca is an online network and marketing service designed to help Ontario businesses buy and sell more local food.

We aim to connect the food value chain and get more local food on Ontario plates.

This initiative is proudly supported by:

Recent Tweets

Learn More About Ontariofresh.ca

The Greenbelt Fund

For information on grants and programs, visit:

Greenbelt logoPossibility grows here.